Ask a doctor

Should I Correct my 4 Mm Overjet Using Invisalign?

I’m a 40-year-old female, and I’ve been wearing my retainers religiously since completing my traditional braces, about 5 years ago. At the time my braces came off, my orthodontist explained that my 4 mm jet fell within “normal” range. Although my teeth look great, and I haven’t had any problems since the removal of my traditional appliances, should I consider invisalign to correct my 4 mm overjet? Or do you agree with this orthodontist’s opinion that 4 mm is acceptable?

Doctor Answers (5)

4mm overjet can be a warning sign of another problem

+1

A 4mm overjet can be a warning sign of another developing problem.  You have to ask the question of why this has occurred.  Did you have expansion of your upper jaw with your treatment?  Has your tongue posture been looked at?  Are you getting clicking in your jaws?  Headaches?  Are your upper teeth moving forward or your lower jaw receding?  Once you answer these questions you will be closer to an answer about treatment and know how to proceed.  If you are saying that the previous result was good with a normal 1-2mm overjet and now you have 4mm OJ, then the likely change is do to your lower jaw moving back and could lead to TMJ dysfunction (headaches, clicking jaw, etc).  If your front teeth are more protrusive, it may be do to an anterior tongue thrust.  Answer these questions and you can then decide on a sensible treatment approach.  Good luck!


Denver Orthodontist

4mm overjet

+1

I dont think aliners would reduce the 4mm if braced didnt. I would go back to your Dr and see if he has some other option for your case. sometimes when cases are retreated they respond better and your might be a case like that

Jacqueline Demko, DDS, MSD
Chesterfield Orthodontist

Can I Fix Overjet With Invisalign?

+1

Invisalign is not a good appliance for correcting excess overjet. Traditional braces are better but still not the best way to correct excessive overjet. The only way to correct excessive overjet predictably and without damaging the TMJ is either surgically or with functional orthopedic appliances. 

Great question, good luck! 

Brad Lockhart, DDS
Tustin Cosmetic Dentist

You might also like...

Invisalign to correct 4 mm Overjet

+1

Without photos it is difficult to give you suggestions but if traditional braces had a difficult time reducing your overjet invisalign may not help you at all.  I would seek a second opinion if you interested in learning what your options are

Leonard Tau, DMD
Philadelphia Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

4mm Overjet and Invisalign

+1

If traditional braces could not correct the 4mm overjet, then I doubt if Invisalign could. Hard to diagnose without seeing photos. Sounds like you should leave it alone.

Jay Neuhaus, DDS
New York Cosmetic Dentist
