Ask a doctor

Can anyone correct my belly button? (photo)

I had nacrosis after my tummy tuck. Had two surgeries, laser treatment , steroid injections to correct my belly button. My belly button is destroyed. Can anyone help me look normal again?

Doctor Answers (5)

Bellybutton Reconstruction

+1

Realistically the scar tissue which comprises your belly button is not useable and must be cut out and discarded. It needs to be replaced with a skin graft, which after healing and .shrinking down, will have a much better bellybutton look


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Can anyone correct my belly button?

+1

If this is truly total umbilical loss, a new belly button can be fashioned from the surrounding skin.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Correct Belly Button?

+1

It is difficult to see from the photos the revision that is needed. Seek a second opinion with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an exam, so that revision surgery can be discussed.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

You might also like...

Difficult to tell

+1

Unfortunately, the picture doesn't quite tell the whole picture. Also feeling the scar also helps. Thus I agree that a second opinion could be quite helpful to you.

Tito Vasquez, MD, FACS
Southport Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Can anyone correct my belly button? (photo)

+1

Thanks for your question. The photo is bit too close up to get the whole picture--then entire abdomen should be in view. I think getting a second opinion consultation would be in your interest. Although I am quite confident this can be improved, just how will depend on findings on exam.

All the best.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
