Ask a doctor

What Can Be Done to Correct a Droppy Eyebrow and Eyelid Longterm?

I had Botox injections to decease wrinkles in my brow twelve years ago. I now have a slight droppy right eyebrow and a more noticable droppy right eyelid.

Doctor Answers (6)

Droopy eyebrow and eyelid

+1

There are several causes for a droopy eyebrow and eyelid, also known as ‘ptosis.’ You mentioned that you had Botox 12 years ago…was that the only time you did so?  You may be noticing gradual changes that occur with age.  Sleeping patterns could also have an effect on one side of your face.  As others have mentioned, the effects of Botox wear off within 6 months at the most, so it is highly unlikely that you have suffered any permanent damage from your treatment 12 years ago.
An in-person consultation would allow your doctor to assess your individual concerns and come up with a long term treatment plan to meet your needs.  Good luck!


Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Droopy eyebrow and eye lid

+1

If it is from genetics a brow lift and a lower blepharoplasty will be recommended. The brow lift is done endoscopic and the upper blepharoplasty has minimal scarring.

Jhonny Salomon, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Droopy eyelid and eyebrow

+1

Please post a photo.  If true eyelid droopiness (ptosis) exists, then eyelid ptosis surgery is useful. Additional brow lifting may be needed for the brow droopiness. See an oculoplastic surgeon for evaluation.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Irregular Trichophytic Forehead Lift for low brows.

+1

Irregular Trichophytic Forehead Lift for low  brows is what you need for a permanent  solution and if you need it your hairline can be lowered as well.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Droopy eyebrow and eyelid

+1

Without a picture or an in person examination, it is difficulty to give any specific recommendations.  Botox is typically only effective for around 3-4 months, so any drop in the brow or eyelid from botox would have worn off at this point.  It is very common to have asymmetric eyebrows, so you may just have decent of your eyebrows that is giving you a heavy appearance to your eyelids or you could have ptosis, which is a drop of your eyelid position on your eye.  There are several causes of this and asymmetry of the eyelids and brows is common.  An in person examination with a facial plastic, plastic or oculoplastic surgeon would be needed to give you specific recommendations for long term treatment.

Jessica Kulak, MD
Fairfax Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Droppy eyebrow and eyelid

+1

Dear Ratchet, there are several causes for a droppy eyebrow and eyelid.  This is referred to as "ptosis".  it would be best to have your concerns addressed by an expert in your area.

Anthony E. Brissett, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
