Is a Second Revision of Pectus Excavatum Possible?

I'm 35 years old. I did a correction of pectus excavatum 13 years ago by Ravitch method. The final result wasn't very good. I've a lower sternum slope but I got many irregularities in the chest. I've thought seriously about improving the appearance of my chest but I heard that silicone implants aren't a good solution, that alcamid is recommended only for smaller areas.

Recently I heard about porex implants. Could plastic surgery do something to make my chest almost normal? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Pectus excavatum

+2

I do not know why you were told silicone implants are not good for pectus excavatum. I have been using custom made silicone implants for pectus excavatum patients for a number of years with good results. You can find examples in the referenced web page. Since no 2 patients have the exact same defect a custom implant is required if an implant is used to fill the indent. A custom made silicone implant is much cheaper than a custom made porex implant. The implant could be placed via an incision in the scar you have from the previous surgery.




Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
