Heart Disease - Will Dissolving Fat Affect Arteries?

With the cool sculpting, If You Have Coronary Heart Disease Will the Fat Dissolving Affect Your Arteries? I am not overweight.

Doctor Answers (6)

Effect Of Cool Sculpting On Heat Disease

+1

Hello,

 

The dissolved fat resulting from the cool sculpting (Zeltiq) is minimal per day. So your blood fat level is not going to be elevated in a way to increase your risks as a heart disease patient.

The fat "dumping" in the patient's blood stream is not significant enough to induce negative impacts.

I hope this helps.

Best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian


Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

No appreciable rise in blood fats after CoolSculpting by Zeltiq

+1

Unlike having Ultrashape (external ultrasound) and other devices, which liberate triglycerides from the fat cells, Zeltiq's CoolSculpting kills the fat cells and there is a slow metabolism and clearance of these dead cells so there is no sudden circulation of triglycerides in the system.  Even the Ultrashape, which has gone through many years of FDA trials (still pending in U.S.) there didn't seem to be a rise in the serum triglycerides that was significant.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting and Heart Disease

+1

During the FDA trials, there were several studies done that monitored blood/serum cholesterol and triglycerides over a period of time after a CoolSculpting treatment.  These studies all were negative for any changes of cholesterol or triglycerides post CoolSculpting treatment - therefore not being harmful or helpful. 

Dr. Grant Stevens

 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

You might also like...

Coolsculpting does not affect serum or plasma lipids

+1

There is no evidence and it was studied prior to FDA approval of coolsculpting causing any appreciable rise or change in serum or plasma lipids or cholesterol.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Does coolsculting affect heart disease?

+1
Hi, Since the reduction of fat with coolsculting is a slow gradual process over 2-3 months, studies have shown that there is no appreciable rise in the fat in your bloodstream. They have equated a treatment with eating two french fries a day. The fat is either used as energy or excreted from your body so there is no evidence that there is accumulation in your heart. Best, Dr.Liu

Grace Liu, MD
Newport Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Coolsculpting and Coronary Disease

+1

Data has shown that Coolsculpting works by causing inflammation and slow destruction of fat cells (about 25% of the fat thickness) in the treated area.  Monitoring of fats in the blood showed no change during or post the procedure.  Because it is not a method of weight loss, Zeltiq will not harm, nor help, your coronary arteries or other areas of cholesterol/fat deposition.  It was hoped that after large volume liposuction that belly fat under the muscle (visceral fat) may also decrease, and possibly decrease cardiac risk.  Unfortunately, a recent report has shown that this is NOT the case.  Liposuction thus won't help your cardiac health either.  Best to consult with your primary care MD for diet and perhaps medication to help if you have risk factors.

Hope that helps.

Madeline Krauss, M.D.

Madeline Krauss, MD
Boston Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
