Ask a doctor

Can a Coronal Brow Lift and Lower Eye Lift Change the Position of the Cheeks and Temporal Area?

does a lower eye lift raise the lower existing skin below the eye? can it change the shape of the eyes or lift the outer ends? working at the coronal incision laterally down to the ear area , what is done surgically in this area, and what can be done? how long is the healing time for a coronal brow lift? can one see the scar left when making the incision at the hair line? it this procedure painful?

Doctor Answers (2)

Effects of lower eye lift and coronal brow lift

+2

There are many surgical approaches to the lower eyelid and an experienced plastic surgeon will not do the same operation on every patient.  Most blepharoplasty techniques that involve an external incision beneath the eyelashes of the lower lid will tighten the skin.  A pure transconjunctival blepharoplasty, which is done through the inner aspect of the lower eyelid, will not tighten the lower eyelid skin. To lift the outer ends of the lower eyelid, the supporting structures at the outer corner of the eye are tightened and suspended to deeper structures in a procedure known as a canthoplasty

There are a number of options for lifting the brows including the coronal brow lift, the endoscopic brow lift, and the lateral subcutaneous brow lift.  Each technique has its advantages.  With a classic coronal brow lift the surgeon makes and incision behind or along the hairline and enters a glide plane between different layers of the forehead structures.  When skin is removed from below the incision and then closed the brow will be lifted and the forehead made smoother.  This will also help give better tone to the temporal area.  These beneficial effects will also occur with other brow lift techniques.

 

A word of caution is in order for hair line incisions especially along the temporal hairline.  If your hair line recedes after the surgery, then the scar may be quite visible.  If this happens it can sometimes be camouflaged with hair grafts.

 

Most brow lifts and eyelid procedures carry a relatively low amount of pain during the recovery period.

 

I hope you find this information to be helpful.  With eyelid surgery please take your time to research and find a highly experienced surgeon, as this is one of the most tricky areas in plastic surgery.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Browlift options

+1

Though a coronal lift was traditionally used commonly for browlifting, because the scar is well hidden in thick hair,  it is a less favored approach these days. The coronal browlift tends to elevate your hairline which will make your forehead appear larger. So unless you have an extremely low hairline that can tolerate this change. We generally do not advocate this approach.

Other types of browlifting such as a trichophytic [hairline], endoscopic, or temporal approach may be more appropriate depending on your hairline.

A lower lid blepharoplasty can certainly change the shape of the eyes, but it does not raise the corners of the eyelid, especially if done too aggressively. Certainly if done alone, it will not raise the corners of the eyes.

You need to have additional techniques to support the eyelid to minimize risk of depressing the corner of the eye. A detailed evaluation of the eyelid anatomy and tone is needed to decide what procedures are most appropriate for you.

 

If you decide to explore this further, I would recommend consultation with an ASOPRS trained Oculoplastics surgeon, or a very experienced facial plastic or plastic surgeon . You can find one close to you on the ASOPRS dot org website

 

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
