Ask a doctor

"Corners" Protruding in Cohesive Silicone Implant 1 Week Post-op?

Last week I had implant replacement surgery from saline high profile 290cc to cohesive silicone mod profile 350cc. Now when i bend slightly or sometimes when upright, there are corners protuding near the edge of the implants in both breasts in the lower cleavage area. They are very visible and palpable. Why is this happening?

Doctor Answers (6)

Cohesive implant palpability

+1

What you are most likely feeling are the edges of the implants. This probably will not get any better, and may get worse over time.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

"Corners" on an implant after exchange.

+1

Two separate issues are at hand in your case. The first is the increase in the size of the implant, and specifically the increase in the diameter of the device. The original implant had a narrow width to it, and the silicone 350 MP is a very wide device (>14cm). If the implant capsule was not made wider to accommodate the new implant, then the implant is going to fold when in the pocket. This can create the "corner" that you feel. The second issue is with thinning of the breast and fat in the lower pole of the breast. Depending on breast size prior to augmentation, it is not uncommon for the tissue to thin as the breast ages. A correction for this is the placement of a dermal matrix (Alloderm or Strattice) to support the implant and add additional tissue bulk to the lower pole. This can help conceal rippling of the implant, although it is an expensive fix to this problem.

Web reference: http://www.drbogue.com

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Palpable Breast Implant Shell ("Corners") after "Going Larger"

+1

Regarding:  ""Corners" Protruding in Cohesive Silicone Implant 1 Week Post-op?
Last week I had implant replacement surgery from saline high profile 290cc to cohesive silicone mod profile 350cc. Now when i bend slightly or sometimes when upright, there are corners protuding near the edge of the implants in both breasts in the lower cleavage area. They are very visible and palpable. Why is this happening
?"

There is NO one perfect breast implant. Each type of implant has its advantages and drawbacks. What unites ALL breast implants is that they ALL crease and pleat when held sideways. As a result, to get great Breast Augmentation results it is VERY IMPORTANT to pick an implant that can be covered by the available breast tissue (and if possible muscle). If an implant is wider than the overlying "roof" of breast tissue, its shell will extend past the breast and be right under the skin to be felt and demonstrate the folds, especially when leaning over.

This can be seen with implants placed over the muscle and, or with implants which are wider than the soft tissue cover. Unfortunately, this will not get better and needs to be addressed by further breast surgery in which the implants are exchanged to smaller volume AND the cover over the breast is augmented either with an acellular dermal matrix (Strattice) and or with fat grafting.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Feeling and seeing implants after augmentation

+1

If you are very thin with little breast tissue to cover the implants, or if you had the implants placed above the muscle, then you are very likely to be able to see and/or feel the implants.  Go back to your surgeon and ask her opinion about what is going on.  You might consider moving the implants below the muscle, if they aren't already,  Or you might consider having  a smaller implant placed and/or using an ADM (acellular dermal matrix) product to provide more coverage--ask your surgeon about this option.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Palpable implant after exchange

+1

IT is difficult to give you a reason for this via this format. It is interesting that it is occuring in both breasts. Implant displacement exercises may be of benefit but I would discuss this with your surgeon.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Implant ripples?

+1

It is possible that what you are feeling is a ripple in the implant.  You underwent an exchange for slightly larger implants, essentially raising the ratio of implant to breast tissue.  Thought these are not too large, the larger the implant, the greater the risk of implant palpability (you can feel the implant).  This should not occur in the cleavage area unless you are very thin.  If implants are submuscular, the tissue covering them is thin on the sides, but should be well-covered with muscle medially.  Its only a week following surgery, thought, so give it some time.  And keep close follow up with your surgeon. 

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...