Can CoolSculpting by Zeltiq Be Performed over an Old Abdominal Scar That is Wide?

and adhered to the underlying tissue or should the scar be revised first? Or CoolSculpting not done at all over the scar?

Doctor Answers (5)

Coolsculpting and Scars

+1
Coolsculpting may be used over very small scars that have no herniation nor adhesions of tissue associated with it. It is generally not advisable to perform Coolsculpting over larger scars.


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

CoolSculpting with an Adherent Scar

+1

Thank you for your question.

From your description (your scar being adhered to the underlying tissue), it doesn't sound like CoolSculpting of that area would be a good idea but a physical examination would be the best way to know for sure if you are a good candidate and if the tissue is pliable enough to go into the applicator.

Best Wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Coolscculpting over scars

+1

Coolsculpting may be used over very small scars that have no herniation nor adhesions of tissue associated with it. In our practice we generally avoid placing the vacuum applicator over larger scars.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Zeltiq's CoolSculpting can be done over scars if the doctor agrees

+1

Treating skin and fat with scars with CoolSculpting is done but the doctor who performs the consultation should ensure there is not obvious hernia. Furthermore, the patient should realize there is a greater chance of bruising in this area and sorenes of the scar tissue. There might be a greater chance of blistering (not reported yet) if the scar is not mature. It might take up to 18 months or more for some body scars to mature.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Can CoolSculpting be performed over scar tissue?

+1

CoolSculpting can usually performed over scar tissue as long as it is a mature scar (six months or longer).  I have treated a number of patients with surgical scars. The only other issue that might arise is the extent of scar and adhesions.  The CoolSculpting device works by pulling up the skin and bulge up into the applicator.  If there are extensive adhesions not enough tissue may be able to be pulled up inside the device to be effective.  This can usually be easily determined by having a consultation with a local CoolSculpting expert.

Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
