Ask a doctor

Does Coolsculpting Work on Inner Sides of Knees?

Doctor Answers (5)

Coolsculpting for inner knees

+2

Coolsculpting works great in properly selected patients. Keep in mind the inner knee or inner thigh area is an off label use of Coolsculpting and there are risks so I would recommend that you consult with a Certified Coolsculpting physician and understand risks and realistic expectations.

West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

CoolSculpting is not yet designed for inner knee fat reduction

+1

Although some doctors have used CoolSculpting to provide fat reduction on the thighs as an off-label procedure, the inner knee is replete with bony prominences and being a small area, would not hold the applicator well to the skin and suction wouldn't be maintained. Even the flat applicator is too big for the medial knee.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com/zeltiq/index.html

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting for the knees

+1

Currently, the handpieces available for CoolSculpting are too large for the knees of most people. It is important for the handpiece to fit very securely on the area to be treated in order to achieve desired results.  However, Zeltiq, the company that makes CoolSculpting is developing smaller handpieces that will offer more options. Look for a physician you trust and respect performing CoolSculpting in your area. They will keep you informed about new developments with CoolSculpting including new, smaller handpieces. 

Web reference: http://www.michaellawmd.com/coolsculpting.html

Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Coolsculpting for Inner Knees

+1

Thank you for your question.

I would suggest that you visit with a physician to be examined for the Coolsculpting treatment.  To be able to be treated in this area, the handpiece will have to be able to suction onto the area.  You should also know that this would be an "off lable" treatment.

Best Wishes.

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Zeltiq CoolSculpting for the Knees?

+1

Although CoolSculpting is not FDA approved for use on the knees, it can be used to treat the inner knees in the right patient.  Not all patients will have enough fat on the area to fill in the applicator (which is necessary for treatment), but those that are appropriate candidates may benefit from CoolSculpting for the inner knees.  Your dermatologist will help you to determine whether you are a good candidate for this treatment.

Web reference: http://www.nyccosmeticdermatology.com/zeltiq.htm

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...