Ask a doctor

Coolsculpting Vs. Vaser Shape?

Does Coolsculpting or Vaser Shape have better/longer lasting results assuming a healthy exercise and diet plan is followed? I've had Coolsculpting done and was happy, but I am interested in the cellulite reduction and skin tightening that Vaser Shape seems to provide. Thanks for clarifying the difference in benefit!

Doctor Answers 2

CoolSculpting vs. Vaser Shape

Thank you for your question. Coolsculpting is a fat reduction and noninvasive treatment. Vaser Shape doesn't reduce cellulite but it helps make it a smoother appearance. It is best to consult with a Board Certified Dermatologist or Plastic Surgeon for best treatment plan. I hope this helps!

Coolsculpting Vs. Vaser Shape

The Coolsculpting technology is a safe and effective procedure that uses advanced cooling technology to gently and effectively target and eliminate fat in specific areas of a patient’s body.

If you are interested in cellulite reduction and skin tightening then Coolsculpting is not the best option for you. In my office I like to use Thermage for skin tightening and depending on the amount of cellulite you have a Thermage treatment can also help improve the appearance of cellulite. It is best to be evaluated by a Board Certified Dermatologist to see which technology would be best for your concerns.

Nissan Pilest, MD
Irvine Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
