Ask a doctor

Will Coolsculpting Be More Effective on Fat That Are Relatively New (Recently Gained)?

Doctor Answers (5)

CoolSculpting Effectiveness

+2
CoolSculpting will not work better or worse depending on when you gained the weight, or fat cells. Typically, each CoolSculpting treatment results in a noticeable reduction of fat in the treated area, (20-25%) regardless of when it was formed. 


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Is CoolSculpting more effective on recently gained weight?

+2

The quick answer to your question is that it shouldn't make a difference whether the weight is recently gained or has been there for awhile.  However, its important to realize that CoolSculpting will not prevent you from gaining weight, so unless you are committed to a healthy lifestyle by being active and eating properly your bulge(s) could potentially return.

Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

CoolSculpting after weight gain.....

+2

When you gained weight recently, you didn't make new fat cells.  The fat cells you already have just got bigger!  They are no more or less sensitive to this treatment just because they are bigger.  CoolSculpting will work either way.

Daniel P. Markmann, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

You might also like...

CoolSculpting by Zeltiq works well on old or new fat

+1

The 20% fat reduction by volume is not related to new or old fat but either one. There should be no difference in the result of fat redcution whether one has just recently gained weight or had it present for some time.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fat Reduction with Coolsculpting

+1

Coolsculpting procedure is for patients who are close to their ideal weight.  It will work on diet and exercise resistant areas of fat.. this is not for weight loss.

Research determined that fat cells are more vulnerable to cold temperatures and when introduced to these cold climates are effortlessly and permanently demolished. Beginning weeks after the cooling application, the cooled fat cells initiate the process of solidifying the fat cells without destroying surrounding tissues, eventually causing the cells to shrink and disappear naturally. Gradually as the cells diminish, the depth of the fat layer will be reduced.

The procedure will reduce the fat of the area treated by 20-25% (there is no difference if you have recently gained weight or not).

Best wishes!

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews
