CoolSculpting: What is Meant by Treatment Area/site?

Would one treatment area/site include both left and right love handles, or would that be considered two treatments? What about man-boobs? Thanks in advance! -Tom

Doctor Answers (5)

Treatment to reduce love handles by fat reduction with CoolSculpting by Zeltiq

+1

If a patient has one pair of applicators to treat love handlesduring CoolSculpting to lose fat, or two pairs of overlapping applicators to treat the back, sides and the extension to the front, whether it is one or more pairs of applicators, that is considered one treatment. Some patients benefit by having two or more treatment sessions.

Off-label uses of CoolSculpting for fat reduction include treating the male breast if there is an accumulation of fat. There might be nipple sensitivity.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting Complete - Twice the fat removal in one hour

+1

Great question.  Of course one system and one applicator could be used at a time. treating one love handle at a time, then spending a second hour treating the other love handle. Instead, many practices use two systems simultaneously to provide twice the fat reduction in just one hour. Areas of interest can be sides of abdomen, back, flanks, etc. With two systems you can spend half the time with twice the results. Our office uses two systems simultaneously. Some physicians call this DualSculpting or DualCoolSculpting. 

CoolSculpting is much more technique dependent than many people realize. It is important to have the correct placement of the applicator in order to get the maximum of fat into the handpiece. The larger handpirces are typically used for debulking and smll handpieces are used for sculpting.

Gynecomastia (man boobs)  is proliferation of male breast tissue. CoolSculpting will not reduce fibrous breast tissue,  But, CoolSculpting may have the effect in some patients of reducing breast area subcutaneous fat excess. The majority of men suffering with gynecomastia will likely not achieve the ideal result with CoolSculpting alone. 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

CoolSculpting is great for a specific area such as the abdomen or flanks

+1
Only certain "bulges" or areas can be treated with the CoolSculpting - fat freezing technique.  The right and left sides (flanks) are treated separately but during the same visit - that is why it takes over two hours to treat.  The abdomen is one area and the adaptor is on that bulge for one hour. It is a great procedure when you are in good shape and at your ideal body weight.  It is not a weight loss device.  If you watch the video attached to this answer it should help answer your questions.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

You might also like...

CoolSculpting is a great new way to remove fat with out surgery

+1

When a patient is evaluated for CoolSculpting there is a method by which all the different areas that bulge. If the area can be pinched between two fingers then that would be considered one area. Each area must be treated separately and this take one hour. You can expect 20-25 % of the fat to be removed permanently over the next two to three months. Man boobs are certainly great areas for treatment. 

The exciting thing about CoolSculpting is that there are no needles, incisions, anesthesia, pain or down time. You can leave the treatment area and go directly to the gym. Unfortunately as well as it works, CoolSculpting will not give the same great results of liposuction or a tummy tuck. 

Carl W. 'Rick' Lentz III, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Treatment site

+1

In our practice, both love handles equals two treatment sites as each requires one hour of treatment.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
