Ask a doctor

Does CoolSculpting Give Satisfactory Long-term Removal of Cellulite?

When are coolsculpting procedures repeated? Years later or yearly?

Doctor Answers (6)

CoolSculpting Not for Cellulite Treatment

+1
CoolSculpting is used to reduce fat. The applicator suctions your skin and underlying fat into the applicator where the cooling panels freeze the fat cells. The fat cells then die and are eliminated through your body over the next few months. Each cycle of CoolSculpting generally reduces 20-25% of the fat cells. It is not effective for the treatment of cellulite.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

CoolSculpting and Cellulite

+1

Thank you for your question.

CoolSculpting is not a treatment for cellulite - it is for localized areas of fat that are diet/exercise resistant.  The CoolSculpting treatment can be repeated after 6-8 weeks on the same area if a 2nd treatment is necessary.

Best Wishes! 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 792 reviews

CoolSculpting permanently kills fat cells but does not permanently reduce cellulite

+1

CoolSculpting reduces fat volume but doesn't remove the collagen bands that vertically hold the skin down to deeper structures around fat components looking like the mattress buttons' depressions on the mattress surface. Zeltiq is not indicated as a treatment using CoolSculpting for cellulite. Some patients might see temporary improvement in cellulite, and many won't see any.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Coolsculpting and cellulite

+1

Coolsculpting is not used for Cellulite and is really ideal for treating localized areas of fat . These respond excellent.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Coolsculpting for Cellulite

+1

Greetings~

Coolsculpting is really not a treatment for cellulite; it is however an excellent treatment for localized pockets or areas of unwanted fat. (love handles, bra fat, tummy) As long as a person's weight remains stable the results from Zeltiq should last indefinitely.  Some fat cells will always remain in a given area so if a person gains weight (especially a significant amount) we can't be sure where on the body that may occur.  Coolsculpting is ideal for people stable in their weight.  It, like liposuction, is not an alternative to diet and exercise.  In certain areas treated with Coolsculpting the appearance of cellulite may be improved or smooth slightly because of the reduction of the fat cells themselves but often areas of cellulite alone are too firm to achieve adequate suction with the applicator.

Dr. Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 75 reviews

CoolSculpting and Cellulite

+1
CoolSculpting is an excellent treatment for those looking for non-invasive removal of localized bulges of fat. It is not indicated for the treatment of Cellulite. Although there are many treatments reported to lessen the appearance of Cellulite to date all one can hope to achieve is a mild improvement in it's appearance. CoolSculpting does not need to be repeated to see or maintain the results. As long as one maintains their weight by keeping to a healthy lifestyle and diet the results should be permanent. One can repeat CoolSculpting if additional fat reduction is desired over and above the 20-25% that is typically achieved with each treatment. Because the effects of CoolSculpting are not generally fully visible for at least two months it would be prudent to wait at least two months prior to repeating the treatment in the same area.

Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
