Ask a doctor

Coolsculpting Gaining Weight?

hi, i got coolsculpting a month ago and i gained 10 pounds in less than one month. i have been eating basically nothing and still i keep gaining weitght. is this normal?

Doctor Answers (6)

CoolSculpting fat loss by freezing should not make you gain weight

+1

the reduction of fat after coolsculpting does make one gain weight, even if there were some significant swelling of fluid retention in the site of treatment,  which is rare, this amount of fluid would not equal 10 pounds. If someone exercises less but eats the same, after coolsculpting by Zeltiq, then weight can be gained.

See your doctor for an evaluation. It might be a temporary situation.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting and Weight

+1

It is not usual to gain weight following CoolSculpting. be sure you are drinking enough water and that you have adequate fiber in your diet. Exercise is also important following CoolSculpting. You should report anything unusual to your doctor's office.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Weight Gain after CoolSculpting

+1

Weight gain after Coolsculpting is independent of Coolsculpting and related to diet or lack of exercise. Coolsculpting does not cause this.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Gaining Weight After CoolSculpting

+1

When you have your CoolSculpting treatment, the affected fat cells will be eliminated. As long as you maintain your weight with your normal diet and exercise, your long-term results should remain stable.You may start to see changes as quickly as three weeks after your treatment, and will experience the most dramatic results after two months. But your body will still flush out fat cells and continues doing so for up to four to six months after treatment. The weight gain is unrelated to your CoolSculpting treatment.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

Gaining Weight After Coolsculpting

+1

Thank you for your question.

Coolsculpting Research has been determined that fat cells are more vulnerable to cold temperatures and when introduced to these cold climates are effortlessly and permanently demolished. Beginning weeks after the cooling application, the cooled fat cells initiate the process of solidifying the fat cells without destroying surrounding tissues, eventually causing the cells to shrink and disappear naturally. Gradually as the cells diminish, the depth of the fat layer will be reduced.

I do not believe that your weight gain is related to the Coolsculpting procedure you had performed.  You may want to look at what else has been going on in your life this past month that may have contributed to the weight gain.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 702 reviews

Weight Gain Following CoolSculpting

+1

Hello, thanks for your question regarding weight gain following CoolSculpting.  Your weight gain would be entirely independent of your CoolSculpting procedure.  With CoolSculpting you can be expected to lose around 20-22% of the the fat cells in the area treated.  Although CoolSculpting  is not a procedure for weight loss, it most certainly would not cause you to gain weight.  So to answer your question, no, weight gain following CoolSculpting would not be considered a typical result of the procedure.  

Steven L. Ringler, MD, FACS
Grand Rapids Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
