Coolsculpting Before VelaShaping? (photo)

(SEE PHOTO) Fit, 55 5 ft 1 frame; 115. I would like to be able to bare my midriff, minus the wrinkles and dimpling! Eventually want to be rid of the small amount of cellulite (on tush/legs) which have gathered as well. COST ISSUES ASIDE, (SURGERY IS NOT AN OPTION), is it a smart move to rid self of the extra fat (via CoolShaping), which may be contributing to this tummy appearance (see photo), and then hit it later with the VelaShape, to smooth things out further? Seeking Drs NY, SEPA, NJ, DE

Doctor Answers (3)

Coolsculpting and body thermage may help lose fat and improve skin texutre

+1

CoolSculpting may help reduce the volume of fat and the texture may improve after with thermage or Velashape.


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Best treatment for the tummy

+1

If you are looking to improve the contour of your tummy, Coolsculpting is great!  In addition to diminishing the fat in that area, our patients have seen some nice skin tightening as well.  If after Coolsculpting you want to fine tune things a bit more, we have had good results with Exilis for skin tightening as well as smoothing the surface contours. (more so than with velashape)  

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

CoolSculpting comes first

+1

We generally recommend patients perform their sculpting and debulking with CoolSculpting prior to skin tightening procedures. We are seeing great results with CoolSculpting with only one or two cycles, but patients who commit to a larger number of treatments can see truly trans-formative results. 

Sarah A. Mess, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
