Coolsculpt and Numbnss?

I am 1 week post procedure on abs and love handles. I am very small 5'2", 120 lbs. Still have complete numbness in treatment areas. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (9)

Numbness After CoolSculpting

+1
Numbness post CoolSculpting treatments is a normal temporary side effect and can usually last about two weeks and sometimes up to several weeks. It normally resolves on its own over time. If you experience prolonged numbness, you should contact your doctor.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Coolsculpting and Numbness

+1
Numbness can persist for several weeks. If it is persisting beyond 4 weeks, contact your treating physician.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Numbness after CoolSculpting

+1
Do not be concerned!  what you describe is absolutely normal, and in my experience can last two weeks, and rarely, as long as four.


Sheryl D. Clark, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Numbness After CoolSculpting Fat Reduction

+1
Numbness in the treated area is a temporary reaction after CoolSculpting.  This is a normal and expected side effect that will usually resolve after several weeks.  Some patients do not experience any of the side effects while others feel the numbness, itching, prickling, swelling, bruising, and discomfort. The effectiveness of treatment or expected results are not associated with the amount of side effects that a patient experiences.  It has even been reported that a patient will experience numbness and discomfort on one side of the body but not the other. 

CoolSculpting results are achieved after three months.  Most of the side effects are expected during the first three weeks.  If you have concerns about your reaction it is recommended that you contact your provider.  In my Raleigh NC office we offer CoolSculpting Complete which includes dual machines, compression garments, and vibrational therapy.  The compression garments often relieve many of the uncomfortable symptoms after treatment.  As the top CoolSculpting provider in the region, we also offer free CoolSculpting treatments with each treatment purchased. 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Quite normal to be numb after CoolSculpting by Zeltiq

+1

Numbness and sensitivity are quite normal after the treatment with CoolSculpting by Zeltiq in our NYC practice. The nature of the condition varies considerably patient by paitent. the numbness tends to resolve as does the pain over a few weeks but rarely cases take longer.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Numbness post procedure

+1

Numbness, followed by tingling and a pins and needles sensation, is not unusual following Coolsculpting. For most the numbness has resolved after one week but for a few it can last 4-6 weeks.  Any patients we have treated that have experienced this have resolved completely.  No one has had lasting numbness.  If you are concerned, follow up with the office that treated you but for now, don't worry. It should resolve soon.   Good luck.    

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Numbness post CoolSculpting

+1

Numbness post CoolSculpting is very normal. You may also experience tingling, burning, and even itching for up to a month after your treatment. Good luck!

Cheryl A. Hull, MD
Rogers Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

CoolSculpting Recovery

+1

You should expect numbness and possibly some tingling in the treatment area for up to one month.  This is a completely normal post procedure experience.

Sarah A. Mess, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

CoolSculpt

+1

This is, in fact, normal.  We have had patients tell us that the numbness can last anywhere from one week to well over a month.  It will pass with time.

Stephen E. Zucker, MD
South Bend Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
