Does cool sculpturing leave extra skin hanging when done on upper arms or thighs?

Doctor Answers (10)

Coolsculpting and skin

+1
Coolsculpting is a gradual process whereby you lose weight in a particular area, approximately 20% for every procedure.  Since the weight loss is limited and gradual to one area, sagging skin is not left behind.  Liposuction may have this side effect but we have not seen this with coolsculpting.  


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Does cool sculpturing leave extra skin hanging when done on upper arms or thighs?

+1
In general, when fat cells are removed (by any method) the skin tends to shrink up. Of course some patients can develop loose skin no matter which treatment is done. We have not seen loose skin in CoolSculpting patients. The more loose skin you have prior to the treatment, the greater the chance for saggy skin.

Kurtis Martin, MD
Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

CoolSculpting and Excess Skin

+1
That's a good question. CoolSculpting® should not leave you with excess skin after a treatment. In fact, it has been found that the skin does slightly contract after a treatment. It should be pointed out that the skin in the thighs and the upper arms is more lax than in other areas and will probably not shrink as much after the procedure. This is true with respect to liposuction in these areas, as well. Because of the excess skin in these areas, you may not see a dramatic result with either liposuction or CoolSculpting.

Louis C. Cutolo, Jr., MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Cool sculpting is not a treatment for sagging skin

+1
Cools sculpting is an excellent noninvasive treatment for fat volume reduction. If your problem really is compounded by sagging excess skin, then there may be other alternatives that are more suitable including surgery. We spend a lot of time counseling patients on realistic expectations with this and any procedure. If a patient understands the benefits and limitations of any procedure they can make the best decision. If one is willing to accept less than flawless results, Cool Sculpting can be an option even in less than optimal candidates. 

Arthur N. Falk, MD
Albany Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Skin Tightness after CoolSculpting

+1
Simply no. CoolSculpting does not leave extra skin hanging, but liposuction often does. What is the difference? CoolSculpting is a gradual elimination of fat cells over time. There is collagen healing in the fat as well, so the collagen tightens and the fat disappears at the same time. Let’s look at liposuction, and it doesn’t matter whether this is laser lipo or surgical lipo, the fat is gone almost in minutes and the skin is left hanging. It is a challenge to tighten this skin after liposuction, especially on the arms and inner thighs.

Douglas J. Key, MD
Portland Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

CoolSculpting is effective at reducing fat

+1
CoolSculpting is a very safe and effective treatment that is designed to non-invasively reduce excess fat. While the most common areas treated involve the abdomen and flanks, some have found it to be very effective at sculpting and contouring the arms and inner thighs. As with any treatment, patient selection is the key; this is why a very experienced CoolSculpting provider is essential. While some patients could possibly notice some skin excess in the arms after treatment, this is uncommon in patients who do not have loose skin in this area.

Ryan Greene, MD, PhD
Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Does cool sculpturing leave extra skin hanging when done on upper arms or thighs?

+1
CoolSculpting is designed to reduce excess fat, its main function is not for the treatment of excess or sagging skin. Patients typically are pleased with their results and do not see hanging skin after the treatment. 

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Coolsculpting and skin quality

+1
Coolsculpting is FDA approved for fat reduction. It does not tighten the skin. If a person has loose skin, it is possible that Coolsculpting could make it looser. This is important to have an experienced Coolsculpting provider perform an evaluation. You will learn whether or not CoolSculpting is right for you. May men or women with excess fat are delighted with Coolsculpting results

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Does Coolsculpting produce excess skin

+1

this is usually not an issue after Coolsculpting. This non-invasive treatment does reduce excess fat; it does not remove skin laxity but new skin excess is usually not observed. 

Frank P. Fechner, MD
Worcester Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

CoolSculpting is safe and effective for contouring and reducing fat in the arms.

+1

Dear writer, CoolSculpting is safe and effective for contouring and reducing fat in the arms. After selective and controlled exposure to cold, the fat cells are destroyed and then the body removes them gradually over the next two to three months. This allows the skin to accommodate to the loss of fatty tissue, and the final result is slimmer arms with good skin quality and elasticity. 

Leyda Elizabeth Bowes, MD
Miami Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
