Ask a doctor

Have Had Cool Sculpting Done in Sept Now Almost Dec and No Results is This a Fake?

Doctor Answers (8)

Co

+1
Without a review of you photos and treatment site and don't know what to say.  Please be seen and examined by you treating doctor.  CoolSculpting does work. 


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

CoolSculpting truly helps many patients lose fat

+1

As with all procedures, patients should be examined by ethical and knowledgable providers to determine their candidacy for treatment with CoolSculpting for fat reduction.  If someone has a bulge of the rectus (abdominal) muscle from pregnancy or prior obesity, they will not get an iron board six pack from CoolSculpting or liposuction no matter how much fat is removed. some patients need two or three treatments to get a considerable improvement depending on their fat volume pre treatment. Lastly, some patients actually rely on the procedure to lose weight (and it's not designed to be a weight reduction treatment) and they continue to eat too many calories per day and put more fat back in place after the CoolSculpting is done. Exercise should be continued after CoolSculpting and if one hasn't exercised prior to CoolSculpting, they should begin, if physically possible, after healing from the procedure, to maintain a healthy caloric balance, otherwise you will gain weight again, despite having CoolSculpting, if you eat too much for your energy requirements.

CoolSculpting really works well for many patients. In my NYC practice, CoolSculpting is one of the more commonly performed cosmetic dermatologic procedures and has an extremely high patient satisfaction rating.


Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

CoolSculpting DOES Work - but NOT for everyone

+1

CoolSculpting DOES work. Most healthy people with areas of stubborn, unwanted fat can achieve wonderful results with CoolSculpting

In my practice, we have incorporated two systems, in order to provide results in half the time as well as vibrational therapy and a compression garment for optimal results.  We believe this provides the best possible results for ideal candidates. But, not everyone is an ideal candidate for CoolSculpting.

  Some people simply do not have enough body fat for Coolsculpting to work effectively. There are areas where a person may have unwanted small bulges, but if the handpiece doesn't fit securely, the patient will not see results.  Even people with large bellies, but visceral fat may not be ideal candidates . Additionally people who are obese, and looking for weight loss vs. reduction or elimination of stubborn areas of excess fat are not ideal candidates.

Yes, CoolSculpting works. It works for most people, but not for everyone. Please take your time and ask a lot of questions before and during your consultation. if you feel any pressure during a consultation, do not procedure with a treatment at that time.

We have had people disappointed to learn they are not ideal candidates for CoolSculpting in my practice. But, being turned away with an explanation as to why a treatment may not give you the desired results is far less disappointing than having someone take your money and time for a procedure that may not be ideal for you.

 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

You might also like...

CoolSculpting works for fatty deposits

+1

My practice has been successfully treating patients with diet And exercise resistant unwanted fat. In over 400 treat we have only seen one treatment failure. We find it important to monitor the patients progress with photos 

 

 

Laurie Casas, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

CoolSculpting Works!

+1

We have been doing the CoolSculpting procedure for over 3 years and in our experience, it works great on those who are good candidates for it.  The ideal candidate is near or at their ideal body weight, they exercise and maintain a healthy diet.  The fat we are treating is diet and exercise resistant buldges. This is not a quick fix for someone overweight or obese. It can take a good 3-4 months to see the results and we normally recommend 2 treatments in one area, about 1 month apart for a more noticable difference.  CoolSculpting works best as part of a regular maintence program that includes diet and exercise - it is not instead of diet and exercise.  As long as you are a good candidate and are able to maintain your weight, you should see a difference in the area treated. CoolSculpting is the most consistant non-surgical fat reducting treatment we have ever seen.  

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Coolsculpting definitely works

+1

The key to excellent results with Coolsculpting is patiet selection. Not everyone is a candidate and in properly selected patients we see consistently excellent results with every treatment.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Coolsculpting Results

+1

Thank you for your question.

Coolsculpting results can take 3 months to see and sometimes you may think that you don't have a change but when you look at before and after photos side by side, you see the difference.

Be patient and go see your treating doctor to take after photos to be placed side by side.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews

CoolSculpting Treatment

+1

You may start to see changes as quickly as three weeks after your treatment, and will experience the most dramatic results after two months. But your body will still flush out fat cells and continues doing so for up to four to six months after treatment. Typically, each CoolSculpting treatment results in a noticeable reduction of fat in the treated area. After the initial treatment is complete, you can attain further reductions with additional treatments, resulting in even more fat loss. Some patients find that just one treatment fully addresses their goals. You and your doctor can discuss whether more treatments will be necessary. For now, give your body more time for the results to show. 

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews
