Ask a doctor

Can Cool Sculpting Help with Fat Pockets in the Armpits and is It Safe?

Can Cool Sculpting Help with Fat Pockets in the Armpits and is It Safe?

Doctor Answers (6)

CoolSculpting at Underarms

+1
CoolSculpting can be done on many areas, but unfortunately, the underarms may not be one of them. The applicators are successfully used in areas of pliable fat that can be suctioned into the applicator. The applicators that are currently available most likely will not be able to effectively treat the underarms because it is such a small area. You may consider possibly having liposuction done on the area instead. It is always best to go in for a consultation to best assess your needs and goals.


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

CoolSculpting for underarm area

+1

The current CoolSculpting applicators are to large to treat small areas like the underarm area. Smaller applicators that may be available in the near future might be able to treat this area successfully.

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

CoolSculpting is not a good treatment for underarm fat

+1

The bulge near the underarm is often breast tissue that is compressed at its side and made more apparent by bulging outwardly with tight fitting bra straps or shirts.  CoolSculpting can't fit well with their applicators in this region, nor i indicated to treat breast tissue.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Cool Sculpting On Armpits

+1

Hello,

 

Theoretically, if the area of interest is large enough with the fat thickness falling within optimal operating range of the Zeltiq device, then a patient should be fine.

However, the arms, neck and thighs are often out of the well defined range and even the usage of the small applicator for cool sculpting will not work well and will put the patient at risks. So, I recommend that you have a thorough assessment of any area in your body before you consider it for cool sculpting.

I hope this help.

Thank you for an important inquiry.

The best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Areas Safe To Perform CoolSculpting On

+1

CoolSculpting is great for the following areas: love handles (muffin tops), spare tires (abdominal fat), and bra fat (back fat). Newer applications are on the way, such as for the arms and neck. Currently, it would not be safe to use on the armpits. 

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 93 reviews

Coolsculpting in the axilla

+1

Coolsculpting in the axila is an off label use of the technology. I would discourage treatment in this area as there are certain risks with improper placement of the Coolsculpting handle.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
