If a patient has slightly high blood pressure what would they have to do in order to safely have a cosmetic procedure done?

If a patient has slightly high blood pressure what would this patient have to do in order to safely have the bbl procedure or any cosmetic procedure done? Is cosmetic surgery and hypertension recommended? What if it is untreated and the patient only suspects they have high blood pressure? What makes high blood pressure a greater risk during surgery than someone with normal blood pressure? Patient is 27 normal blood pressure range is 140/75 pulse 75. 5'8 155 lbs A nurse with a stressful job and life.

Doctor Answers (3)

If a patient has slightly high blood pressure what would they have to do in order to safely have a cosmetic procedure done?

+1
 If hypertension is controlled, this should not pose any additional risk.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

High blood pressure and surgery

+1
I think that the most important thing to do is to see your  medical doctor or cardiologist so they can  properly regulate your bloos pressure. You will more than likely need a preoperative clearance before surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Hypertension and Cosmetic Surgery

+1
Hypertension if it is well controlled does not preclude one from having cosmetic surgery.  Your plastic surgeon must consult with your primary physician if there are any concerns prior to any surgery.

Earl Stephenson, Jr, MD, DDS, FACS

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
