Ask a doctor

Is It Contraindicated to Take Perlane at Same Site Previously Treated with Radiesse?

Doctor Answers (7)

Layering Perlane and Radiesse

+2

Greetings Simona~

No problem layering Perlane with Radiesse, at the same time or in subsequent visits. You definitely do not need to wait for one to wear off before injecting another type of filler.  If you are thinking about making a change from one to another, it is often best to do it before one has disappeared completely so you don't have to go through a dramatic before and after...you can do subtle, more frequent, fine tuning treatments.

Hope that helps.

Good luck~

Dr. Grant Stevens   


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Perlane and other fillers

+1

It's not uncommon to have more than one filler injected into the same area - and won't hurt layering one on the other. Perlane and Radiesse are two different fillers and discussion with your injector should help determine what treatment will be best to meet your aesthetic goals.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

Perlane okay in same area as Radiesse

+1

There is no problem with injecting Perlane into an area where Radiesse is present. In fact, I often inject a combination of fillers to achieve a better result. With fillers such as Perlane and Radiesse, you can inject them in different layers for very natural results.

Ryan Greene, MD, PhD
Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might also like...

Perlane + Radiesse

+1

While Perlane and Radiesse are two very different products often used for the same indications, they can be layered over one another and it should be okay.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Perlane and Radiesse in the same areas

+1

Yes it is generally safe to have Perlane placed in the same areas that Radiesse was previously injected.  Most of the fillers can be used in the same areas without significant risks.

Jason R. Lupton, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Perlane is safe after Radiesse

+1

You can switch from one filler to another. You will find that the effect from Perlane will last much less time than Radiesse.

Mary P. Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Perlane can be used where Radiesse was used

+1

Radiesse and Perlane can be injected at different levels, but both are deeper fillers than Juverderm Ultra or Restylane.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
