Ask a doctor

Should I Continue with Deep FX After Three Treatments for Acne Scars?

Over the past year I had one Total FX treatment and two Deep FX. I've noticed about 50% improvement of the acne scars, but would like better results. The doctor who performed the procedure did a good job, but may be he didn't go deep enough, as the results weren't as dramatic as I expected after 3 expensive treatments with 5-6 days of downtime each. The pictures are 6 months after my last treatment. Should I try a different laser or a different doctor? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (1)

Acne scars respond with improved results after each Deep FX treatment.

+2

Every time you do Deep Fx  you can expect some improvement.  Every time there is a stimulation of collagen that helps to smooth our scars.  There is a point of diminishing returns, however.  Perfect skin is probably an unrealistic goal.   Focus on the improvement !


Paradise Valley Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
