Ask a doctor

Could this be considered a Pixie ear? (photos)

About 5 weeks ago I had a mid-face lift, neck lift and fat injections. As I have been healing I have noticed the shape of this ear change. My other ear looks fine, however I am quite concerned about this one. The surgery was performed by a highly reputable PS. If this is a Pixie ear what can I do about it and how soon can I?

Doctor Answers (2)

Appearance of Ears following facial surgery

+1
Thank you for your question. The "pixie" ear deformity can be recognized by its "stuck on" or "pulled" appearance, which is caused by the tension involving the facelift cheek and jaw line skin flaps at the earlobe attachment point. At only 5 weeks following surgery, you are in the early stages of healing and scar maturation, which continues for approximately a year following surgery. Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon at this point. 


Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Could This Be Considered A Pixie Ear?

+1
The shape of your ears should not change because of your face/neck lift.  Discuss this with your Plastic Surgeon while reviewing your pre-op photos.  

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
