Congenial Nipple Numbness?

My nipples were numb even before my breast reduction. Can anything be done, even surgically, that will allow me to have some sensation?

Doctor Answers (3)

Nipple numbness

+1
There is no surgical procedure that can increase nipple sensation, unfortunately. Change in nipple sensation is often a temporary issue that resolves on its own, but can also be permanent.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Congenital Nipple Numbness and Breast Reduction Surgery?

+1

No, unfortunately there is nothing that can be done specifically to  surgically improve the sensation of the nipple/areola complexes.   Occasionally,  patients will report that after breast reduction surgery they do have improved sensation;  this may be related to the fact that the nerves supplying  sensation to the nipple/areola complexes are taken off stretch ( as the nipple/areola complexes are moved up)  during the breast reduction procedure.  If this were to occur occur it would be a nice (additional) benefit of the breast reduction procedure;  however, no plastic surgeon can promise this improvement.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Nipple numbness

+1

There is nothing that can be done surgically to improve the sensation to the nipples during a breast reduction.  In fact this is one of the risks with a breast reduction is loss of sensation to the nipple or other parts of the breasts. 

Robert Kratschmer, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...
