Confused on What Size Implants to Get - 5'1, 100 Lbs

I have mild ptosis, about 1cm below the crease. What size/type implant is best without having to get a lift? My measurements are: sternal notch to nipple- 21cm; ribcage- 28in.; ribspan- 25.5cm; bwd- 12cm. I would like to be a D cup. I'm thinking Mentor smooth round hp with 400-425cc under the muscle. What are your opinions?

Doctor Answers (13)

Breast Lift vs breast Implants

+1
By using biodimensional planning principals, a plastic surgeon can determine the ideal size, shape and placement of an implant. An in person consultation , or at least many photos would be needed to determine whether or not a lift is needed.


Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

How to choose breast implant size

+1

Thank you for your question. The plastic surgeon who you choose will do biometric measurements of your body and breast to help him or her recommend an appropriate breast implant size for your body.In addition since you have chosen Mentor implants, see if you can find a surgeon who has the Mentor Breast Implant Sizing system which will enable the surgeon to place different sized implants into your bra to give you an idea of how you will look. You may also get some idea of the size you want by utilizing the Rice test in the privacy of your own home, which is described in the link below.

The amount of ptosis that you have will also impact the decision. If you're only have glandular ptosis that is if only breast gland is below the crease then breast augmentation may be possible. However if your nipple is below the inframammary crease by 1 cm it is likely that you will need a lift as well as breast augmentation.

Be sure to consult a plastic surgeon who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, experienced in breast cosmetic surgery, and who has an excellent reputation in your community.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Picking your implant size

+1


Sugene Kim, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant size

+1



I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 682 reviews

Minor amount of sag and desire for breast implant augmentation surgery

+1

With your height and weight, I might prefer silicone in which case 425 is generally larger than I would recommend for your size but could achieve your results. In regards to ptosis, you could consider a crescent lift or vertical mastopexy either immediately or delayed

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Breast Implants come in a variety of shapes and sizes

+1

Breast Implants come in a variety of shapes and sizes. The dimensions presented above suggest that a larger implant may be best in order to reach your intended size.The degree of ptosis you suggest may not warrant a mastopexy incision, however generally speaking larger implants are required to help center the nipple arealo complex. This may be all that is necessary in your case.

An important consideration is the quality of your skin and how it may be affected by a larger implant. This unfortunately requires more than measurements to assess properly. The longterm effect on the skin of the breast is also an important consideration. These issues must be reviewed with your surgeon prior to making a decision that will allow you to meet your expectations.

Nick Masri, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Confused on What Size Implants to Get - 5'1, 100 Lbs

+1

You did not post any photos! So my guess is you can have the 400 cc range. But best to see you in person or with a photo. I do not agree with the lift incision without a photo posted. Best from MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski 305 598 0091

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Choosing Implant Size

+1

Drs . DeLorenzi, Beraka and  Whitt have given you very sound advice.  I would recommend that you follow those suggestions!!

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Breast Implant Size Confusion- What to do?

+1

Implant size is not decided by you, but rather by your tissue parameters.  That is, unless you don't care if your breasts are permanently ruined by a wrong choice.  Opti-sizing your breast implants is a process that you go through with your surgeon.  Every decision has benefits, but also trade-offs.  Make absolutely certain that you understand the consequences of each decision that you make along the path.  Go to a board certified surgeon who has a special interest in breast augmentation and who can help you through this process.   Experienced surgeons are pretty good at predicting at how you will turn out if you accept their advice.  Patients who stubbornly insist on huge implants will eventually get them.  I see them all time when they are looking for someone who can fix the problems that could have been avoided had they heeded advice. 

Claudio DeLorenzi MD FRCS

Claudio DeLorenzi, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Breast ptosis and implants

+1

If you have breast ptosis, in most cases breast implants will not correct it, and you will need a lift of some sort.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
