Ask a doctor

Confused About Artefill - Permanent or Not?

Hi! I'm really confused about Artefill haha. I've read that artefill is a permanent filler, yet it last for 5-10 years. I also read another question on this site where a patient was complaining about his/her artefill disappearing in a month. The doctors said that the collagen gets absorbed, but does the absorption really make it go away that much? I'm looking to get artefill injections for my nose (already had radiesse before and liked it!) Please lemme know, thanks!

Doctor Answers (6)

Artefill is permanent.

+4

Artefill is permanent. The particles of PMMA do not degrade, resorb, dissolve or migrate. Period. While it's true that the cow collagen that the PMMA particles are suspended in does get resorbed, the patient's own collagen will encapsulate each particle (just as it would with any implant), thus replacing the volume of lost cow collagen in about a 1:1 ratio.

Of course, facial folds that have been treated with Artefill will still age normally, so in 5 to 10 years some *additional* Artefill may have to be added to compensate for the additional aging that has occurred. This is unlike other fillers which require *replacement* PLUS additional product. Perhaps this is where some people are confused about how long Artefill lasts.

I, too, fully endorse the recommendation that it be injected over TWO sessions, rather than just one session, to avoid any chance of over-correction...since, as I said, it's permanent.

 

All the best,

--DCP


Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Artefill lasts 5 years or more because that is how the FDA approved it

+4

Artefill's particles do not get degraded by the body so they will always be there after you put them in.  You may require more though as your face ages and more volume is lost.  The reason the company says "5 years" is because that is the length of the studies that were used for FDA approval so that is all they can legally claim.  In reality, it is permanent.

The collagen matrix that is the carrier gel for the Artefill particles dissolves in 2-3 months and the initially swelling disappears in 1-4 weeks.  Your own body will build natural collagen around the Artefill particles over the first 3 months so there may be a bit of lag time between the 2nd and 3rd month where the results might not look as good.

Because this is a permanent/long lasting product, a smart physician will undercorrect the first time and touch up on a future visit, it is much safer than possibly overcorrecting and having the results look unnatural.

Lorrie Klein, MD
Laguna Niguel Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 164 reviews

Very few things are truly permanent

+2

Atrefill causes a reaction that stimulates collagen formation. We as doctors can turn back the clock and improve the appearance of patients with various treatments, but the clock keeps ticking and the aging process moves forward over time. For example: if a 60 year old woman gets a facelift and suddenly looks 50 again, she will look 55 in 5 years, not still 50. All of our procedures just improve and we cannot freeze you in any moment in time. It is just that some procedure turn back the clock more dramatically and seem "permanent".

Mary Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Is Artefill Permanent? Yes and No

+1
Artefill has polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) as one of its ingredients (the other is collagen), which is not broken down by the body and will permanently remain in the body.  The more important question is the following: Is the result of Artefill permanent? NO.  The reason for this is that aging is dynamic. In the words of Dr. Gaylon McCullough, "Life is a conveyor belt".  We, as Facial Plastic Surgeons can set you further back on that conveyor belt, but we cannot stop it.  Therefore, even if you obtain full correction with Artefill (several injection sessions) for a period of 2-3 years with Artefill in the nasolabial folds, you will most likely require more filler due to the involution/deflation that naturally occurs with aging.  My general preference for longer lasting filler in the NL folds is Radiesse. 

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Permanent Artefil

+1

Artefil has two components to it a permanent and nonpermanent .The collagen surounding the permanent PMMA particles is absorbed in a couple of months. At this point the PMMA particles will simulate collagen remodeling which will ultimately fill in the area. Studies out to 5 years have shown correction. The PMMA particles are permanent.

Joanne Lopes, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Permanent doesn't really mean permanent, sometimes

+1

Artefill lasts 5-10 years, which is long enough to call it a "permanent" filler. After all, your facial contours continue to change over that period of time and the need for additional correction may have little to do with what was done 5-10 years earlier.  Most people who need a touchup years after having Artefill placed find they only need a very small amount.

Be sure to see someone who has a lot of experience with Artefill.  Permanent fillers can cause permanent problems.

Carmen Kavali, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
