One Breast Way Fuller than the Other?

Had BA on Oct16,12.Notice one breast is way fuller and higher than the other.The left breast has a loose and is not quiet as fuller than the right.Had saline smooth mod plus profile under the muscle.My right breast has a different shape than left.

Doctor Answers (7)

Recent surgery and uneven

+1

You are only two weeks or less after surgery. It is not uncommon for the healing to resolve at different rates on the two sides if everything else is OK. See your surgeon for your regular follow up appointments.


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Several possibilities are available this early on a healing process

+1

Hello

Thank you for the question. This early on in the healing process there are several possibilities that may result in asymmetry.  Differences in the strength of your muscles before surgery may impact how your breast look early on in the early healing phase.   You may also have different amount of swelling, And depending on your preoperative asymmetry there might be difference amounts of soft tissue laxity.  There may also be either a seroma or hematoma.   All of these including asymmetric pockets creation are all possibilities.  I encourage you to be evaluated by a plastic surgeon and take some comfort and that you are early on during your recovery process.

 

All the best

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

You might also like...

Asymmetry 1 week postop after Breast Augmentation

+1

Without a proper exam it's difficult to tell you what may be happening with your breasts. However, 1 week out from surgery you will have some swelling and muscle spasms that can contribute to asymmetries in the breasts. Even if one implant is a little higher than the other, in a couple of weeks or months, it can settle and become more symmetric with the other side. The best recommendation is to follow up with your plastic surgeon to ask if your postoperative course is right on track. Some plastic surgeons will suggest implant displacement massage to help a high implant settle more quickly. Hope this helps!

Thank you for your question. Best of Luck!

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Uneven size right after breast augmentation

+1

Congratulation on your breast surgery. Since you are only 9 days after surgery, it's common to experience some unevenness between the two breasts as they recover. It's important to make sure the swelling is not due to hematoma, rather just swelling of the muscle and/or soft tissue. It's also important to check and make sure the implant is at right position. Your plastic surgeon should be able to sort this out for you and give a peace of mind during your recovery.

Best Wishes,

Stewart Wang, MD FACS, Wang Plastic Surgery

Stewart Wang, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

One breast way fuller after augmentation

+1

Asymmetry in the natural breast envelope can cause a difference in shape and implant position early on which might settle in as the skin relaxes. It is possible that the pocket is not quite right as well. A look at your before picture can help sort out what the cause is.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Early asymmetry is very normal

+1

You have a common complaint - implants are uneven immediately after surgery. This usually settles out and evens up after a few weeks to months. Talk to your surgeon.

Armin Moshyedi, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
