Ask a doctor

I'm concerned about the raised stretch marks on the at the top of the incision site....Will they flatten out?

I had my belly button reconstructed about 2 1/2 weeks ago. This is the second surgery performed due to the first one in which my skin was reacting to the stitches used. I'm concerned that the raised stretch marks may not fade or flatten.

Doctor Answers (1)

I'm concerned about the raised stretch marks on the at the top of the incision site....Will they flatten out?

+1

Without a photo I can't really get a grasp of what this might be, nor therefore offer any advice. Your own surgeon will be your best resource.

All the best.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
