Ask a doctor

I Am Concerned By The Look Of My Breast Augmentation Incision, What Should I Do?

I am two weeks post breast augmentation surgery, and had buried stitches. I changed my steri-strips on day 12 and the scar was great, small and slightly pink. Today the scar is raised, skin appears to be opening and the scar is pinker, wider and raised. What should I do? I do not live in the same country as my surgeon.

Doctor Answers (5)

Scar post op

+1

This definitely does not look normal. You need to see a plastic surgeon as soon as possible. Best of luck.

Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

BBA

+1

You need to see a surgeon in your area. Where do you live? Why did you need to go to another country? You will likely be charged, but it is worth it.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

I Am Concerned By The Look Of My Breast Augmentation Incision, What Should I Do?

+1

Best to fly back to your surgeon! Otherwise you need to see a local boarded PS to render wound care and you will be charged a fee. If it was me at least $500.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Incision

+1

Your incision doesn't look too healthy.

What arrangements did your surgeon make regarding follow up?

Have you sent him/her the images? That would be the first thing I would do. Followed closely by seeing a local surgeon to actually examine you.

Good Luck.

Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Incision

+1

Good Afternoon!

I too am concerned about the look of your incision. I would suggest finding a physician with experience in wound care that can help manage your problem.

I hope this helps

Web reference: http://www.drsteely.com/

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews


You might also like...