Should I be concerned about a small hard tender bruise 13 days after liposuction to my abdomen? (photos)

I'm 13 days out and still swollen but concerned about a hard bruise by my belly button. I wear a garment with a foam pad under every day and night.

Doctor Answers (4)

Liposuction bruise

+1
That is way too early for concerns about bruising.  Consider Arnica Montana to assist with swelling and bruising.  Best Wishes!!


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Should I be concerned about a small hard tender bruise 13 days after liposuction to my abdomen?

+1
If this was three months than YES I would be concerned. But at this early date I am not concerned./ But best to see your surgeon IN PERSON..// 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Bruising after liposuction

+1
Small lumps and bumps, as well as bruising after liposuction is completely normal. Liposuction is a blunt type injury with significant tissue trauma and bruising. The area around your belly button has fibrous bands as well as more blood vessles than other areas; this increases the risk of bruising. Massage the area, and it should resolve over time. Nothing to worry about.

Eric Weiss MD

Eric Weiss, MD, FACS
Orange Park Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
