Ask a doctor

Should I be concerned with pain immediately to the right of my belly button 2 wks PO abdominoplasty?

I am a physically fit 41 yo female, approx 2 wks PO abdominoplasty and have pain immediately to the right of and sometimes below my belly button when going from a squatting to standing position. I recently noticed pain when palpating the area. I have followed PO instr. & have been slightly increasing activity over the course of the last week -nothing excessive. Is it possible that I have compromised my surgery/how would I know? My PS is approx 500 miles away and hope to save a trip. Thank you!

Doctor Answers (2)

PainTwo Weeks After Abdominoplasty

+2

Thank you for your question. A personal exam and consultation is always best.

That said although your surgeon is 500 miles away, you need to be seen by either your surgeon or a board certified plastic surgeon to determine the cause of your pain. Only a physical exam by your surgeon can answer your question.



Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Belly button problems after a tummy tuck

+1

As much as I'd like to say it's okay, I think you need to be seen by a plastic surgeon. If you don't want to travel to the one that did your surgery you might want to call someone locally.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews
