Ask a doctor

Do I Need to Be Concerned About Gingival Thickness Before Invisalign?

I am 60 years old and considering invisalign. I have had peridontal work in the past and had a dentist tell me I needed to be evaluated for gingival thickness. Need help in making my decision.

Doctor Answers (5)

Gum thickness doesn't affect Invisalign treatment

+1

Should have no problems with that. Gum recession and or thickness will sometimes be improved with teeth straightening or invisalign so it could really help your case. Good luck.

Los Angeles Cosmetic Dentist
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Gingival thickness won't factor into Invisalign

+1

The teeth wil move, regardless of the thickness. However, if tissues are thin, they will likely still need attention when you are done with invisalign. The problem won't go away on its own.

Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Invisalign and Gingival Recession - What To Consider

+1

If you have significant recession, orthodontics (moving your teeth with treatment such as braces or Invisalign) may exacerbate your situation. You should discuss this concern with your dentist, and he or she will refer you to a periodontist who will help you all decide if you need to have periodontal procedures completed before starting Invisalign.

Atlanta Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Tooth movement can affect gums

+1

Your periodontal disease must be stabilized and inactive before beginning invisalign. It must continue to be monitored throughout your invisalign treatment. Some tooth movements can effect the gingival tissue more than others and that is most likely why your dentist wanted to measure gingival tissue.

Flaring of the teeth can lead to more gingival recession. I would recommend speaking to your periodontist about your desire for invisalign and then ask your invisalign doctor what effects the tooth movement will have on your gums.

New York Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Gingival thickness should have no effect on Invisalign

+1

"Gingival thickness" should have no effect on Invisalign treatment. However, bone loss and periodontal health are important considerations before undergoing Invisalign treatment. If these things are compromised then you should reconsider.

Rochester Cosmetic Dentist


You might also like...