Should I Be Concerned About Dissolving Stitches That Have Not Dissolved As of This Date from Lower Eyelid Surgery on 9/25/13?

I know I am still healing but I thought dissolving stitches would be gone by now.. My eye doctor also left 2 regular stitches in each upper lid and will remove them in November. Isn't this a little long for any kind of stitch, as of today a total of 22 days.

Doctor Answers (5)

Follow up care

+1

The best person to respond to your question is your blepharoplasty surgeon. Reputable surgeons are always available for questions from their patients. Contact your surgeon with your specific concerns. Best of luck!


Columbus Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Should I Be Concerned About Dissolving Stitches That Have Not Dissolved As of This Date from Lower Eyelid Surgery on 9/25/13?

+1

Discuss this with your doctor. An opthalmic ointment along with massage will help remove these or your surgeon will simply remove them.

Constance M. Barone, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Dissolving Sutures Lasting Too Long

+1

There are many kinds of dissolving stitches which dissolve at different rates. However, the most commonly used dissolving stitches used in blepharoplasty are "6-0 fast-absorbing gut" sutures. These usually dissolve between 6 to 10 days following surgery -- however, if they are not kept moist with an ointment and/or are not being treated with hydrogen peroxide cleanings a couple of times each day, they can last much longer -- perhaps as long as yours have. Keep a dialog going with your surgeon. He/she probably has very good reasons for using the sutures he/she did, in the way they were used.

Richard Parfitt, MD
Madison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Suture removal

+1

In most cases of surgery, sutures are removed within 5-10 days for almost everything except maybe complex wounds for flaps and some hand procedures. Best to call the doctor's office and ask.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Call the office Monday.

+1

Demand that they remove these sutures. Your surgeon either forgot about these or assumed they would dissolve by now. The sutures cause problems when left in too long.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
