Ask a doctor

Is is OK to Keep Wearing Compression Garment After Smart Lipo Recovery?

I had Smart Lipo done and I've been wearing a Macom medical compression garment for about 6 weeks. Is it okay to continue wearing this garment long-term? I've grown accustomed to the tight/slender feeling and would like to keep wearing it if it is good for me. Also, is it okay to do exercise in them?

Doctor Answers (2)

Extended wear of compression garment

+1

Yes, you can certainly continue to wear the compression garment. It’s only required to wear for a full 7 days post surgery. There is nothing wrong with wearing it during your exercise routine either.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Long term wearing of compression garment

+1

It is ok to continue to wear the garment provided that you don't have creases of the garment digging into your skin. Some do like to wear it during work-outs but again, make sure it's not causing a crease in your skin. Also make sure you launder it after exercise and wear a fresh one immediately after.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
