Ask a doctor

Instead of Completly Removing the Lipoma Can It Be Put in a Different Area? (photo)

Doctor Answers (2)

Lipomas on the flanks and removal of lipoma through surgery

+1

Lipomas are poorly understood in terms of growth potential.  As such, giant lipomas are not used for fat transfer or lipotransfer. 

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/13/lipoma-removal.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Lipomas are fatty tissues

+1

No lipomas cannot be moved around. They can be cut out and removed, but you do not reuse that tissue for anything else. It's a fatty tissue deposit, but it cannot be used for body sculpting or fat grafting or anything like that.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.