Ask a doctor

Complete Detachment of Septum with Bench Remodeling?

I had a primary rhinoplasty. Though my nose did not present outside deformity, the septum was severely deviated and it looked post-traumatic. My surgeon has used a particular method. He completely detached the septum, then remodeled it in a straight shape and put it back in with sutures. I understand that they usually take out the deviated part instead. Is the technique used on me normal? I will likely need revision, will the used technique pose a problem for a future surgeon?

Doctor Answers (3)

Complete Detachment of Septum with Bench Remodeling?

+1

When difficult cases arise then the surgeon must be prepared to undertake the task.  That’s why it is important that you see a board certified Plastic Surgeon. Bravo to your surgeon. You should have a great result.


Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

For a severely deviated septum, sometimes the entire septum is removed, fixed and put back

+1

This procedure is uncommon but sometimes necessary. It is technically difficult to perform but for a very crooked septum should yield superior results. The procedure is called septal decortication. The addition of a wonderful new product (available in Europe for over 10 years so its very safe) called PDS foil makes this procedure even better.

Steven J. Pearlman, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Back Table Septal Reconstruction

+1

    I would venture to say that your surgeon who did back table septal reconstruction is extremely skilled, as most surgeons would be intimidated by this approach.  Also, I would say that this approach may have been the best alternative depending upon the anatomy.  Yes, many surgeons will just remove a septal deflection.  However, your septum was probably not amenable to simple resection as the L-strut and nasal spine were likely involved.  If your result is better than before, you should probably consider letting the surgeon who performed the first surgery perform the revision.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 178 reviews

You might also like...
