Ask a doctor

How Common/successful is Umbilical Hernia Repair, and Diastasis Recti Repair Done Thru C-section Scar?

Having surgery in morning in addition to breast augmentation. How common is the repair of hernia and diastasis thru the c-section scar, and how successful? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (2)

Umbilical Hernia Repair, and Diastasis Recti Repair Done Thru C-section Scar

+1

If you don't have excess skin that requires addressing, this should be a sufficient incision to accomplish the hernia and diastasis corrections. 

Best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Umbilical Hernia and Diastasis Repair Thru C-Section

+1

It is not as common but it is an excellent option for some people. Most patients having this operation have a significant amount of loose skin and hence will benefit more from a classic tummy tuck. However, some people don't have all that much loose skin and mainly have weak muscles. If this is your case, then the C-section scar can be used to go in and repair the hernia and muscle weakness. It is usually very successful.

The most important thing to address before your surgery is the amount of excess skin. As I have said, if it's significant, than consider a classic tummy tuck. If it's not than, the operation you are doing sounds good. The doctor can also remove a small amount of skin at the C-section site. This is basically a form of mini- tummy tuck.

Good Luck.

Dr Saunders

 

West Chester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews


You might also like...