Ask a doctor

Is It Common to Have Fluid Leaking from the Belly Button and Swelling After 8 Months from Tummy Tuck?

I have a nasty leakage from the belly button that is causing a bad rash inside and out. Also a lot of swelling like I'm 8 months pregnant. My doctor tells me to go to my family doctor to get a culture. He has looked at this and put it off that nothing and everything looks good. A doctor in the same office said it didn't look right. Don't know what could be going wrong. My family doctor will not do a culture because this did not happen until after the tummy tuck.

Doctor Answers 5

Fluid Leaking from the Belly Button and Swelling After 8 Months

No, this is not common. Nor is the appearance of looking like you are pregnant.  You need to be seen for evaluation by your surgeon. All the best. 

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Draining After Tummy Tuck

It is not common to fluid leaking from the belly button 8 months after surgery.  Your PS should try to identify the cause and treat it.  This is not a problem for your Family MD to solve.

Dr. ES

Draining 8 months after an abdominoplasty

It sounds like you have several problems and it is not common to be draining 8 months after the an abdominoplasty nor should you look 8 months pregnant.  It is possible that you have a seroma or a suture infection.  The rash is from the area constantly being wet.  See your surgeon for answers.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Draining belly button after tummy tuck

8 months is plenty of time for minor wound problems to resolve.  If your drainage is thick and your abdomen is swelling I would suspect a deeper infection possibly a stitch abscess deep in the muscle.  You should have your surgeon evaluate this further.

Raymond A. Faires, MD (retired)
Fort Worth Plastic Surgeon
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Fluid drainage from the umbilicus eight months after abdominoplasty need investigation.

The navel should heal long ago. The drainage may be a hygiene issue rather than a wound issue but should be brought to the attention of your plastic surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
