How Common is Fat Necrosis in Autologous Fat Transfer Breast Augmentation?

What is the rate of incidence and how does it compare to other complications? Is it considered a serious complication if fat necrosis occurs and how is it dealt with? Does it usually greatly effect the aesthetic outcome of the augmentation? Are there any particular risk factors?

Doctor Answers (1)

Fat Necrosis and Autologous Fat Transfer

+1

A study of Autologous Fat Grafting in the Breasts published in May 2012 in the Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery journal cites a fat necrosis incidence of 16% by MRI. It is a known risk. But, it is not considered a complication. It does not affect the appearance of the breasts if it occurs. It is not confused with tumors on radiologic studies.

Thanks for your question. Hope this helps!

 

Gregory C. Park, M.D.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
