How Common is Capsular Contracture in Cheek Implants? Can It Happen Years Later After Surgery?

Doctor Answers (3)

How Common is Capsular Contracture in Cheek Implants? Can It Happen Years Later After Surgery?

+2

This can be relatively common with breast implants. However, cheek implants are solid, have a low profile and sit right on the cheek bone and have a much lower risk of this happening. Anything is possible, but I have never encountered this specific problem with cheek or chin or temple implants. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS


Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Capsular Contracture of Cheek Implants

+2

There is always a capsule around every cheek implant. In over 35 years I've never seen contracture of the capsule because I always use solid silicone implants which mimic the firmness of the underlying bone that I want to augment. Softer implants such as gel could become distorted. 

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

How Common is Capsular Contracture in Cheek Implants? Can It Happen Years Later After Surgery?

+1

 I have performed many cheek augmentations with cheek implants over the past 25 years and although a thin capsule forms most likely around most, if not all, implants this is not similar to the hard breast implant capsulation and as such presents no issue.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
