Ask a doctor

Will Combined Lipo of Flanks Upper Abs and a Full to Give Me Desirable Results? (photo)

Im nervous as to what type of results i will receive from lipo of abs and flanks and a full tt with muscle tightening? I am a mother of 4 and i have small legs and arms etc. i am hoping not to have a scar coming from my belly button down but just the scar from hip to hip. I hope someone can give me a picture in my mind of what to expect. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (19)

Tummy tuck

+2

Thank you for your question about your tummy tuck.

  • Your plan sounds very good.
  • The tummy tuck incision should only be the hip-to-hip incision,
  • There will also be one around the belly button
  • Your skin is loose enough that a vertical incision can be avoided.
  • Hope this helps. Enjoy your result. Best wishes.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Tummy Tuck with liposuction

+2

I think the procedure will give yuo the result yuo are after.  Liposuction alone would leave excess loose skin, and a tummy tuck alone would not address the fullness in the upper abdomen or flanks.  Combined the tummy tuck with liposuction should give yuo the result you are after.

Jeremy Hunt

 

Jeremy Hunt, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Will Combined Lipo of Flanks Upper Abs and a Full to Give Me Desirable Results? (photo)

+2

Greetings, you are an excellent candidate for a liposuction of back, sides and waist along with a standard tummy tuck (full), I am sure that  you will have very good results, also if you want the fat extracted from the  lipo  could be grafted into the buttocks and achieve a more defined contour  and curves, good luck

Jose Luis Acosta Collado, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck Candidate?

+2

Thank you for the question and pictures. Based on your pictures and stated goals, I think you may be an excellent candidate for tummy tuck surgery.  You should be able to “get a picture in your mind of what to expect” by viewing the attached link.

The “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable,  has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her,  is capable of arranging enough recovery time and who has reached a long-term stable weight.

I have also attached some advice that I provide to my patients who are about to go tummy tuck surgery:



















11. Keep in mind the end results as you go through the tougher emotional times after your surgery. 

I hope this, and the attached link, helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 683 reviews

Candidate for an abdominoplasty with liposuction

+2

From your photographs it appears that  you would be a good candidate for an abdominoplasty with liposuction of the upper back, posterior flanks and hips.  This combination with restore your hourglass figure and definitely improve your contour.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Extended Horizontal Tummy Tuck Is Needed

+2

An extended horizontal tummy tuck (no vertical incision) should work just fine for you. Additional liposuction, as you have mentioned, is also needed for the flanks and the upper abdominal area.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Tummy tuck and liposuction

+2

It would help to see photos, but in general I do not perform abdominal liposuction at the same time as a full tummy tuck.  

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Abdominoplasty scar choices

+2

Hi Noodles86

Your photos look like you will do just fine with a standard (full) abdominoplasty with muscle tightening and flank liposuction. It is unlikely that you will need a vertical component to your skin excision.

Good Luck

Dr Gavin Sandercoe

Gavin Sandercoe, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Tummy tuck procedure

+2

An extended tummy tuck with lipo will do the trick for you. No vertical incision needed. You do have what looks to be significant rectus diastasis or muscle laxity from your 4 children and repair of this will make a huge difference. Please seek a consultation from several board certified plastic surgeons to pick one who makes you feel most comfortable. Good Luck!

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Abdominoplasty with Liposuction

+2

Yes, it appears that you will benefit greatly from Abdominoplasty with Liposuction.  It is unlikely that you will need a vertical component.  However, you will likely need a lengthy horizontal incision to remove all of your excess skin.  However, that incision will be well worth that potential results that you can achieve.  That combined with muscle tightening would be a good operation for you, assuming that you have been evaluated by a board certified plastic surgeon.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews
