Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Combine a Tubal Ligation with a Mini-tummy Tuck or Do I Have to Have a Full Tummy Tuck?

I would like to get a tubal ligation, preferably where tubes are burned or tied/clipped instead of using the method where coils are inserted into the tubes. However, I am also considering a mini tummy tuck - only if I am determined to be a good candidate. Is it possible to combine with a surgical tubal ligation with a mini-tummy tuck or do I have to have a full tummy tuck to get both? My issue is scarring severity and placement associated with a full tummy-tuck.

Doctor Answers (4)

Tubal Ligation with Tummy Tuck Surgery?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Yes, it is possible to have tubal ligation performed at the time of many or full tummy tuck surgery.

 A few words of caution for patients contemplating tummy tuck surgery may be in order:  In my opinion, the mini tummy talk is an  operation that  produces very limited results and is very rarely indicated. It involves a shorter incision but does not address the majority of the abdominal wall issues present for most patients who present consultation. For example, the area of skin excised is quite small. The abdominal wall musculature is addressed below the umbilicus leaving the upper number wall potentially lax. The appearance of the umbilicus is not necessarily addressed sufficiently.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 715 reviews

Tubal ligation and tummy contouring

+1

The short answer to your question is yes.  You can have a tubal ligation and a mini or full tummy tuck at the same time.   Please visit with a board certified PS to learn more about your options.

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Tubal Ligation can be performed at time of Tummy Tuck

+1

The short answer is - Yes you can have your a tubal ligation and have a tummy tuck - either mini-tummy tuck or full tummy tuck at the same time. Your plastic surgeon will determine which procedure is best for you.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

Mini vs full tummy tuck

+1

The choice between mini and full TT's have nothing to do with tubal ligations and all to do with the result you expect and the anatomy you have.  If you have any muscle or skin laxity above the umbilicus (and virtually all postpregnancy people do), a full TT is better because the mini does nothing up there and can even make that area stick out more by just tightening the lower ab muscles.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
