Ask a doctor

Combination of Tummy Tuck and Liposuction, am I a Candidate? (photo)

I'm 45, 5'1 1/2, 4 kids youngest 17. Own a preschool so I'm very busy. My highest weight was 180 and now I'm down to 164. I can't seem to break the 160 #. I would like to get back to 118 for my small frame. I would like my stomach flat, waist smaller, thighs slimmer & butt smaller/firmer. current BMI is 30.8, what surgery would be best for me to look in to having as i continue to try & loose weight & how much should I loose & perhaps a breast lift I also take Phentermine Hydrochloride 37.5mg.

Doctor Answers (12)

Lose Weight Before Tummy Tuck-Closer to Ideal Weight Goal

+3

Thank you for your question.

Congratulations on your weight loss-that is great.

You will always get a better Tummy Tuck result is you can get closer to your ideal weight.

Keep up the good work-you will be rewarded.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

A full tummy tuck is likely your best option. Focused liposuction may also be beneficial.

+2

Thank you for your question and the photos. Congratulations on losing weight.

A full tummy tuck is likely your best option. Focused liposuction may also be beneficial.


J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

What operation is best for me??

+1

Thanks for your questions and the photos that you posted.  You have a clear definition of the look that you are going for with smaller thinner thighs, slimmer and firmer butt, breast lift and more definition of your waist with slimmer thighs.  You need to employ a lifestyle change in order to achieve your desired results.  The necessary steps of achieving your goal is to address your lifestyle and   diet and excercise plans.  Phentermine is at best a very short term solution.  Once you get into a more normal range (130 ish), you could then assess what areas need improvement.  If you are interested in further definition of your waist, thighs, and buttocks :  BBL could be the way to go because of all of the suctioning of your contours (the ones you don't want).  This would not address the excess abdominal skin (tummy tuck), but I am not a big fan of bbl, tt in same setting for multple reasons.  Keep up the good work with the weight loss.

Stephen M. Chen, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck and liposuction

+1

Congratulations on losing the weight! 

You are an excellent candidate for abdominoplasty, but before considering a surgical procedure you definitely want to be at a stable weight (whatever that weight is).  Once you are stable I would recommend starting with just an abdominoplasty.  Once you have recovered you can consider liposuction (and any scar revision from the abdominoplasty that might be needed).

Liposuction can be performed at the time of the tummy tuck, but not where you might need it in the flanks: liposuction in the flanks increases the risk of a wound healing problem from the tummy tuck since the blood supply to the abdominal skin after surgery is from the flank areas.

So: start with the tummy tuck; recover; proceed with liposuction (and any needed scar revision).

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Timing of Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.

As you know, it is always best to undergo body contouring surgery once you have reached a “long-term stable weight”. Sometimes, patients benefit from professional help from physician, personal trainer, and/or dietitian once they have done their best and have reached a plateau with diet and exercise.

On the other hand, there is no absolute number (weight wise)  to achieve prior to undergoing tummy tuck surgery. When you are comfortable that you have reached a weight that you will be maintaining afterwards then this may be the time to proceed.

When the time is right,some additional words of advice may be helpful to you:










11. Keep in mind the end results as you go through the tougher emotional times after your surgery. 

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

Tummy tuck and liposuction candidate?

+1

If you are 160 lbs and want to get down to 118 lbs. I would suggets losing the weigh first by diet and exercise then consider skin excision procedures( tummy tuck,etc.)

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Tummy tuck and liposuction candidate

+1

Hello,

From the photos and information you have provided it appears that you are a relatively good candidate for a full tummy tuck.  You would get the best contour result by also getting liposuction of the abdomen and flanks.  The very best result will be obtained by liposuction of your entire waist front and back as well as a tummy tuck. It should be stated, however, that an abdominoplasty and liposuction is not considered a weight loss procedure.  Your overall weight after a tummy tuck would not be dramatically different.  If you are planning on losing more weight than I would do so before your body contouring procedure. 

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Lypo and TT are not designed to loose weight/ la liposuccion y abdominoplastia no se hicieron para perder peso sino para perder

+1

you are still not  a good  candidate for  breast reduction and TT with lypo you should get a minimum BMI  26-27   and your  weight should be  at least  130  in order to program you for both procedures  very easeally, i would council 2 important items a.-ask for nutritionist help b.- stop drug phentermine ingestion, good luck.

tu aun no eres buena candidata para reduccion mamaria  con tummy tuck y lypo aabdominal  tu deberias  de tener una masa corporal de no mas de 26-27 y no mas de 65 kgrs de peso para poder programarte y te  aconsejaria  2 cosas muy importantes a.- busca ayuda con algun nutriologo b.-deja de  ingerir medicamentos termogenicos como la fentermina  saludos y buena  suerte

Ramon Navarro, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon

Abdominoplasty and liposuction

+1
I would recommend that you lose weight first and then consider surgery. You already have indications for abdominoplasty. but operating before you lose the weight is a setup for a secondary procedure at additional cost. You are already on diet medications so I would encourage you to keep exercising and trying to lose weight as you may have hit a plateau.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Am I a good Candidate?

+1

I would tell you that if you are eating healthy and working out on a regular basis and have maintained this weight for 2 years you are a good candidate for a lipoabdominoplasty, a combination of the two. Not everyone is at their ideal BMI, I tell patients be at your honest natural weight, one you can maintain and one that is healthy. If you do plan on losing 40 lbs and think you can honestly achieve that, I would tell you to wait, but it would be doubtful that you could achieve this goal. Good luck and consult with a Board Certified PS.

Jonathan Weiler, MD
Baton Rouge Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
