Ask a doctor

Should I have Liposuction to my inner thigh? (photos)

I'm scared that lipo to m'y inner thighs. I think it will make it sagger then it already is. I don't want a thigh lift or CTT. I am schedule to have bbl,extended TT with muscle repair,Lipo to waist back and flank and outer and inner thigh less then 30 days, Please tell me if I will make the skin between my thighs saggy and worst then then they are now, just for a thigh gap? And can I get a very low small tt incision rather then one that is hip to hip.

Doctor Answers (4)

Medial Thigh Liposuction - #liposuction

+2
I will occasionally perform medial thigh liposuction as part of another procedure as you are doing.  You need to have very elastic skin that will keep its tone when the fat volume is removed.  If not, you get saggy inner thighs and the cure is worse than the problem.  It is difficult to advise an individual without an exam, so I would just suggest that you discuss the issue very carefully with your surgeon.


Boise Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Satisfactory candidate for liposuction of the medial thighs.

+2
There is surplus skin was some laxity although relatively modest. I think you Would do fine with liposuction of the medial thighs provided your expectations are realistic.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Inner thigh liposuction

+1
If you have inner thigh liposuction, it must be done with a small cannula and only a small amount. It is better after inner thigh liposuction to feel too little was taken, than too much. Perhaps 50 cc is reasonable. Ask your surgeon her/his thoughts. Best wishes.

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

Body reshaping

+1
You definitely had quite a bit of surgery and recovery time ahead of you.If you are that concerned about the inner thighs then you should hold.  Your images are useful but cannot replace an in person consultation.  There are plenty of other options if choose to hold off on the inner thighs.  One of them is Cool Sculpting.


Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
