Columella Strut Using Irradiated Rib Cartilage

Some journals mentioned that irradiated rib cartilage could be used to construct columella strut, though it may have reaborb, however as it will occur rather slow, the fibrous tissue will grow and help to compensate the volume loss and maintain the supporting function. what does it really mean?

Doctor Answers (3)

Irradiated rib cartilage not recommended for columella strut

+1

We do not recommend irradiated rib cartilage because of the resorption that occurs with the material. Fibrous tissue will not be enough to compensate for volume and strength loss for supporting function of the tip. It is always best to have cartilage used preferentially from the nose, then the ear, and then your own rib cartilage rather from a cadaver bank.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Irradiated Cartilage for Columellar Strut

+1

Although I rarely used irradiated cartilage, it is a viable alternative for use as a columellar strut. One of the criticisms of irradiated cartilage is that it will resorb and not last as long as a patient's own cartilage. If and when the irradiated cartilage resorbs it will be replaced with scar (fibrous) tissue that maintains the supportive function of the strut. loss is not a signiifcant concern.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Irradiated rib cartilage (cadaver cartilage) in nose job nasal surgery (rhinoplasty)

+1

The use of irradiated rub is inconsistent and not uniformly recommended or condemned. The obvious benefits of using the cartilage from a tissue bank is that no donor site is required. The problem is that it may get absorbed by your body. The question here is when it is absorbed does the support it provides to the columella collapse or is the support provided by cartilage replaced by scar (fibrous) tissue in your nose. That remains an issue that is debated among rhinoplasty experts.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...
