Ask a doctor

Columella Very Slanted After Surgery.

I had a septoplasty (deviated septum) and tip rhinoplasty 2.5 months ago. I'm breathing fine, however my Columella is very slanted. Very noticeable. Nostrils not symmetrical. Left side of nose is smooth and right side has ridges (exterior). I'm not happy with how I look. I look worse now, than before surgery. Can the displaced columella be fixed?

Doctor Answers (2)

Columella Very Slanted After Surgery

+1

Photographs will help. So soon after surgery, the healing is not complete and unable to draw a conclusion on the final result.


Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Rhinoplasty Video and discussion on Slanted Columnella

+1

Your slanted columnella can be corrected relatively easily. This could be a relatively more simpler procedure than the rhinoplasty that you had before. Just let your surgeon know what you are thinking. Always get multiple opinions to get a better understanding. In the video below, you can make changes to the tip cartilages to achieve this. There are many steps to improve this slant.

Thanks for reading, Dr Young

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews
