Ask a doctor

Columella Not Lined Up After Open Rhinoplasty Procedure. How Can This Be Fixed? (photo)

I had rhinoplasty 9 days ago. I have noticed my columella is rather crooked. Should I be concerned? Can it be fixed? If so, what procedure would be necessary to correct it?

Doctor Answers (9)

Uneven Columella Post Open Rhinoplasty

+2

 

You will need to wait some time for the full healing process to occur and then a scar revision may be done to improve the incision. Your surgeon made an incision straight across the columella which is not preferred by myself and most surgeons for this reason. I use a V technique incision which heals quickly and aligns itself and is less visible. Best Regards!

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

Columella

+2

Yes the columella is off a bit.  Give it six months and get a small revision is you are not happy with the results.

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Open rhinoplasty scar revision

+2

Although the scar is not ideal, it will improve.  You may have a small notch on the right side of your columella that may need revision.  The left internal vestibular lining of the nostril seems a bit prominent but that usually settles.  I don't recommend scar revision until the scar is finished healing and is soft.  Feel free to check back in 6 weeks. 

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Asymmetrical Columella after Open Rhinoplasty

+2

Initially you should wait for the normal temporary post op swelling to resolve, which can take 6-9 months. If you are not satisfied at that time the columella can be corrected with a minor revision.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Uneven collumela after Open Rhinoplasty

+2

Hi,

In this case, I would wait at least a year for all healing to occur. At a years time you may consider having a scar revision. It looks like your surgeon cut straight across your collumela as opposed to the inverted V technique which is the preferred method.

Best,

Dr.S.

 

Web reference: http://www.rhinoplastysurgeonnewyork.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews

Columella alignment after open rhinoplasty.

+2

Columella alignment after open rhinoplasty is probably due to swelling and you need to wait 3-6 months for the swelling to go down.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Rhinoplasty: 9 Days After Surgery

+1

The best advice I can give is to that at 9 days after surgery, this incision will look a whole lot better with time.  Although the wound is swollen and slightly distorted, it will look much better in 6-9 months. 

Web reference: http://www.drprendiville.com/rhinoplasty.html

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Crooked Columella After Rhinoplasty

+1

Dear Jenna,

 

At 9 days post surgery, you are still well swollen. I recommend that you be patient and follow your surgeon's instruction.

Keeping your nose safe and away from any possible trauma is essential.

Usually, final results take about 12 months to get established and any attempt to assess the outcome of your surgery before the swelling subsides will not be accurate.

Thank you for your inquiry.

The best of luck to you.

Dr. Sajjadian

Web reference: http://www.DrSajjadian.com

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Columella Not Lined Up After Open Rhinoplasty Procedure. How Can This Be Fixed?

+1

Soon after surgery, because of the excessive swelling, the incision site may look uneven but after completion of the healing process they even out. 

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.