9 Days Post-op. Will Hanging Columella Recede?

Will the columella lift up anymore when the swelling goes away?

Doctor Answers (2)

Rhinoplasty swelling

+1

Dear Kat,

It is still very early, and you will notice significant changes within the first month.  Even though it's difficult, just wait it out until all the healing has occurred.  Even if it doesn't change much, there is really nothing that should be done until seeing how it looks after a few months (at least six months).

Best,

Nima Shemirani


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Swelling changes things a lot

+1

At 9 days you can expect quite a lot of swelling, especially in the tip of your nose.  It is impossible to say exactly what will happen with your nose as I don't know the details of what was done and what condition your nose was in prior to surgery. 

Generally speaking, however, columellas don't lift a great deal as swelling goes away.  If you had an "open" approach with an incision across your columella, you will see more swelling in that area, especially in the skin on the side of the incision away from your lip.

Regardless, you need to give your nose plenty of time to heal.  Even if a revision is considered inevitable, it should always be done a year or more after the first surgery.

Louis W. Apostolakis, MD
Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
