Ask a doctor

Green Chest Veins, Fat Transfer? Male 24

Always had them a little. Gained 50 pounds, then lost 50 (great shape), more noticeable than before. Veins are the largest on my body. Even if a Doctor said they could be removed, they just seem to important. They are superficial but not protruding. It's quite a thick green vein with a few veins (1/10th the size). From pictures they look similar in size to veins women get on their breasts only green. Fat transfer seems safe for this? Fair skin, but other areas have veins not green, normal color

Doctor Answers (2)

Sclerotherapy

+1

These veins are called reticular veins are are actually quite common -more so in women than men.  They can be easily treated with sclerotherapy with no downtime and essentially no side effects.  Fat transfer is an extensive procedure for these veins.  Sclerotherapy has a high success rate but may require around 3 treatment sessions.

Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Green Chest Veins

+1

Thank you for your question. Fat transfer should be fine provided your doctor feels there are no risk factors present. be certain to be under the supervision of a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with expertise in cosmetic procedures for the most effective and safe treatments. I hope this helps.

Bay Area Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews


You might also like...