Ask a doctor

Is This Right for Me? (photo)

I am 21 I have had 1 child and I had preeclampcea sorry for the spelling but I gained a lot of weight very fast I also didn't have not have the best care any way I lost the weight 35+ pounds and I have a flap of skin me and my daughter call it jelly belly and I can't even feel muscle in my lower abs when I do my crunches and leg throws, is there some thing else I can try? Or is a tummy tuck the best answer? I'm too young and I want my body back

Doctor Answers (8)

Surgery

+2

Yes you are the perfect candidate for having a tummy tuck. You have hanging skin and fat that can only be helped with surgery


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Tummy Tuck or not?

+1

Yes, a Tummy Tuck would be the option for you to rid yourself of your "Jelly Belly". Unfortunately nothing less invasive will give you a desirable result.If you are not finished with child bearing I would recommend waiting until that time.

 

James E. Murphy, MD, FACS
Reno Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Is This Right for Me?

+1

Whether a surgical TT is correct is more dependent on if you are planning more children. If yes than I would recommend you wait til you are done with child bearing. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Tummy Tuck

+1

It is good to exercise in order to stay fit and healthy. However, there is no exercise that will tighten your skin. That takes an abdominoplasty or Tummy Tuck.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

#TummyTuck is the Best Option

+1

From your photos, a tummy tuck is the best option to restore your figure. With the degree of skin excess, no amount of working out will result in skin tightening. Considering your age, you should be sure that you aren"t planning on having more children before you decide as this will change your results.


Best of luck,

Vincent Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon

Vincent P. Marin, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Tummy tuck at a young age

+1

Tummy tuck is likely the only to correct the skin and muscle issues that you describe and show in your photos.  If you are sure that you are not having other children, then your age is not a concern.  If you believe there is a chance you will have another child, a tummy tuck is not in your best interest at this time.

Hope this helps.

Michael S. Hopkins, MD
Albuquerque Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

Working out or Tummy Tuck?

+1

Working out will always improve how you look but given the amount of extra skin that you have, your stomach is not going to be flat without a tummy tuck.  Sorry to hear about your rough pregnancy.

Sacha Obaid, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Is This Right for Me?

+1

Thanks for your question, and for the posted photos. Unfortuantely, once the skin has lost its elasticity, it is gone. Exercise will help with weight and muscle tone, but won't tighten your skin. A tummy tuck is the way to get your body back. 


Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
